Lance Corporal Daniel BAKER
7th Battalion King's Shropshire Light Infantry
Sapper G BRADSHAW
30th Division Signal Company, Royal Engineers
Sapper Joseph BRADSHAW
Royal Engineers
Private H BROOME
Labour Corps
Lance Corporal George CADMAN M.M.
2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment
Private Edward DOYLE
Royal Welch Fusiliers
Private William FRANCIS
2nd Battalion Manchester Regiment
Corporal H GIBBONS
16th Battalion Cheshire Regiment
Private Joseph GILL (served as
Private J GROQUET, an Alias)
Cheshire Regiment
Private 306554 Albert GREENFIELD
1st/8th Battlion, The King's (Liverpool) Regiment
[link to external site - Tipton Remembers]
Private 31450 HENRY 'HARRY' GRIFFITHS
8th (Service) Battalion, Prince of Wales's Volunteers (South Lancashire Regiment)
Able Seaman Jack HEUNER
Royal Navy, H.M.S. Eglington
Private R HOUGH
310th Protection Company, Royal Defence Corps
Serjeant 10697 Samuel ICKE
8th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
[On the Mersey Ironworks Memorial, likely to have moved to Ellesmere Port sometime between 1911-1914]
Further detail can be found on the Tipton Remembers Memorial
Lance Corporal John Bamforth JONES
16th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Captain J.T. JONES M.C.
H.Q. Division Train, Army Service Corps
Private George KEATES ADDED TO THE WAR MEMORIAL JANUARY 2015
2nd/4th Battalion, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment / Labour Corps
Private William KING
4th Battalion, The King's Liverpool Regiment
Corporal Richard KNOWLES
3rd Battalion,The King's Liverpool Regiment
Private Joseph LAW
Depot Battalion,Cheshire Regiment
Sergeant RICHARD MOORE
40507 20th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
Cheshire Yeomanry
Private Frederick MORT
Army Service Corps
Private Thomas H MURRAY
2nd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment
Private Ernest NASH
13th Battalion Cheshire Regiment
Private James PEMBERTON
4th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment
Private Samuel PRICE
8th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers
Private 24417 Alfred Henry Price Reynolds
11th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
[Possibly moved to Ellesmere Port sometime between 1911-1914, also enlisted there]
Further detail can be found on the Tipton Remembers Memorial
Private John Thomas RHODEN
Royal Army Medical Corps attached 1st Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance
Private Joseph SHELLEY
8th Battalion Cheshire Regiment
Driver Joseph SHEPHERD
275th Brigade, 1st West Lancs, Royal Field Artillery
Lance Corporal Percy SUTTON
1st/4th Battalion Cheshire Regiment
Private Robert TAYLOR
3rd Battalion Cheshire Regiment
Private John TOY
4th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment / 2nd/5th Battalion Highland Light Infantry
Private 17972 Edward Williams
11th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
[moved to Ellesmere Port sometime between 1911-1914, enlisted at Chester]
Further detail can be found on the Tipton Remembers Memorial site
Private Theophilus Tunstall WILLIAMS
21st Labour Company, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) / 268th Company Labour Corps
SERVICEMEN SURVIVED
Private John ASTON
8th Battalion / Depot Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
Private J.W. ABBOTT M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Private S.E. APPLETON M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Private John ASHTON
8th Battalion Cheshire Regiment / Labour Corps
C.S.M J.R. CROSBY D.C.M.
King’s Liverpool Regiment
Sergeant William BEAVON M.M.
58th Battalion Australian Imperial Forces
Private Thomas BEAVON M.M.
11th Cheshire Regiment
Sgt. Arthur BRITTON M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Private David CADMAN
Royal Welch Fusiliers
Sgt. A. H. CATTERMOLE M.M
Cheshire Regiment
Temp Second Lieutenant G.S. CURTIS M.C.
King’s Liverpool Regiment
Corporal J.E. DAVIES M.M.
2/10ths Liverpool Scottish Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment
Sergeant Major/First Class Warrant Officer Gerald J.H. DODD(presented personally by General Petain)
(former Reserve) R.A.M.C. (1882-1947)
1262 Private Harold Douglas DODD
Welsh Border Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C. (1895-1974)
Also brothers of the above, but war records no longer exist:
Maurice Francis Dodd (1885-1960)
Norman Charles Dodd (1887-1963)
Cyril Dodd (1888-1949)
Clarence Dyson Dodd (1891-1956)
John James (1893-1941)
Private William CRAWSHAW(brother-in-law of the Dodds, above)
3rd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
Private Thomas ELLIS
Cheshire Regiment
Private A. GODBOLD M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Private Emanuel GRIFFITHS
8th Battalion / Depot Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
Private Samuel GRIFFITHS
Depot Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
Corporal 6838 William GRIFFITHS
Northumberland Fusiliers
Private 92669 William GRIFFITHS
3rd Reserve Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
Sgt. Tom GROWCOTT M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Lance Sergeant George T. HACKING M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Private William HARDWICK
1/8th Irish Battalion, King's Liverpool Regiment
Private David HARDWICK
1/8th Irish Battalion, King's Liverpool Regiment
Private James HARDWICK
Scots Guards
Gunner Harry HARDWICK
Royal Field Artillery
Private Joseph HARDWICK
Regiment unknown
Private Reuben HARDWICK
Regiment unknown
Sgt. J.E. HOTCHKISS M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Sergeant W.E. JACKSON D.C.M., Mentioned in Despatches (twice)
11th Cheshire Regiment
Private Jack JONES M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Sgt. W. KAY M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Sergeant Private Alexander MERCER
Royal Field Artillery
Lance-Sergeant Thomas PRICE D.C.M.,
8th Battalion Cheshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant L. RICHMOND DSO, CdeG French Croix-de-Guerre with palm
Kings Liverpool Regiment / 12th Battalion Cheshire Regiment
Private George Roxby, Croix-de-Guerre, Belgium, Mentioned in Despatches
Royal Welch Fusliers
Corporal Jonathan Roxby, M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Private Robert SPARKES M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Sergeant Reg STANWAY Croix-de-Guerre, France
Cheshire Regiment
Lieutenant J.T. (Harry) STONE M.M.
Cheshire Regiment
Corporal A. WARRINGTON M.M. strong>
9th Cheshire Regiment
PRISONERS OF WAR
See menu link left